Privacy Policy

We may contact you in a number of ways for direct marketing purposes including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising and facsimile. By providing us with your personal information you consent to Financials for Office 365 or our partners contacting you for marketing purposes unless you notify us in accordance with our opt out clause (clause 8 Opting Out).

1.            Opting Out

You can opt out at any time from receiving our direct marketing information by:

·                    using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages;

·                    contacting Financials for Office 365 Privacy Officer (clause 16 Contact); or

·                    advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive such calls.

2.            What would happen if we did not collect your personal information

Without your personal information we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products or services. We may not be able to contact you or otherwise interact with you to provide you with support and updates about our products and services.

3.            Collection of information through our website

Financials for Office 365 will collect information (statistics about usage and effectiveness) from your visits to our website to help us personalise your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We will do this through the use of cookies and web beacons.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note that if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

A web beacon is a clear picture file that is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. The HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image and, at the same time, it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by 3rd parties. These linked sites are not under our control and Financials for Office 365 is not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use or distribute personal information you provide.

4.            Cross border disclosure of personal information

Financials for Office 365 operates in a number of international jurisdictions, including the Philippines and the United States of America. We may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia which are located in the following countries:

·                    Philippines;

·                    United States of America.

We may store your information in the cloud or on other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

5.            Security of Information held

Financials for Office 365 holds personal information in a number of ways, including electronic databases, email contact lists, Customer Relationship Management database and in paper files (locked away where appropriate).

Security bins are provided for the disposal of confidential and personal written information.

Financials for Office 365 takes steps to secure the personal information we hold including the use of firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection, secure office access, training and workplace policies.

Financials for Office 365 will only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that Financials for Office 365 employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required, to meet our legal requirements and our internal needs as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

6.            Accessing  your personal information

We also recognize and hereby advise you that under applicable data privacy laws, you may have the right, among others, to access, correct, amend or delete your personal information based on Section 16(b)(8) of the Philippine Data Privacy Act. 

If at any time you want to know what personal information Financials for Office 365 holds about you, you can access your record by contacting the Financials for Office 365 Privacy Officer (clause 16 Contact). We will in most cases provide an individual access to his personal information. There are some exceptions where this access may be denied, where:

·                    providing access may have an unreasonable impact to the privacy of other individuals;

·                    providing access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice legal proceedings;

·                    providing details would reveal intentions of Financials for Office 365 in relation to negotiations with an individual and prejudice those negotiations;

·                    providing details would prejudice Financials for Office 365 with a commercially sensitive decision making process;

·                    we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual;

·                    the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

·                    we are not permitted otherwise by applicable data privacy law to do so.

Financials for Office 365 will provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with copies of records which are held only on paper files. If you request information in a different format, we will give you access in this manner if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

7.            Correcting your personal information

If you believe that personal information about you is incorrect, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please provide Financials for Office 365 Privacy Officer with your request for correction (clause 16 Contact).

For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity before accessing your personal information.

8.            Privacy Complaints

We also recognize and hereby advise you that under applicable data privacy laws, you may have the right to lodge a complaint, when appropriate, before the proper regulatory authoritiesbased on Section 16(b)(8) of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

If you wish to complain about how Financials for Office 365 has collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (clause 16 Contact).

Once we have your complaint, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period, usually 30 days.

If you are unhappy with our response or if we fail to respond in a timely manner, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9.            Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Financial for Office 365 Privacy Officer:

·                    By letter: Financials for Office 365 Pty Ltd, Ground Floor 7-9 West Street North Sydney.

·                    By email:  privacy@o365financials.com

10.         Variations to the Privacy Policy

Financials for Office 365 reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website, after which, your continued use of this website will be an acknowledgement to the modified terms of this policy

This policy was last updated on 27th May 2015.

Let’s transform your business to the cloud.

Got a question? Email us on sales@o365financials.com.ph or Contact us